>

Full privacy notice

We at VIQTOR DAVIS are involved with all aspects of data and processing of data for other companies. Because everyone at VIQTOR DAVIS works with data we all recognise the importance and social impact of private information and are committed to protect this. This privacy notice applies to website visitors, applicants and customers of VIQTOR DAVIS.

Our Privacy Notice is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options regarding certain uses of this information. This notice also describes privacy rights you have under certain federal laws.

The information we collect

We collect information when you browse our website. This information is used to further improve our website and monitor website statistics.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone or for example by filling in a form on this website in connection with, for example, an application or participation in an event.

You have influence on how we process your data.

Click for more information about cookies

Special or sensitive data we collect

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect special categories of personal data. This being personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Therefore, we advise you NOT to share these types of data with us.

Furthermore, we do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@viqtordavis.com, then we will delete this information.

The information you provide us

When you contact us, we may use the information you supply to provide you with information about VIQTOR DAVIS and our services. If you apply for a job, we will use your credentials to contact you.

If you provide information to us in the context of an event or promotion that VIQTOR DAVIS sponsors with another organisation, or if you visit a co-sponsored site or use a co-sponsored service, you also may be providing information to the co-sponsor. You should refer to that co-sponsor’s privacy notice for information about its practices which may differ from VIQTOR DAVIS’s practices.

Information provided to us by third parties

We receive CVs from third parties. Contact will mainly remain through this third party. When you apply with us directly your resume will be kept no longer than one month.

We receive data when you provide information to partners during co-sponsored events. This might be used for marketing purposes.

How we use your information

VIQTOR DAVIS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send out communications such as our newsletter and / or advertising.
  • To contact you in connection to us carrying out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To contact you in connection with applications that take place via our website.
  • To send you requested white papers or webinars
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • To monitor your surfing behaviour on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • To process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

Information sharing

VIQTOR DAVIS shares information with other international branches of VIQTOR DAVIS.

VIQTOR DAVIS does not sell, license or share information that individually identifies our customers with others outside of VIQTOR DAVIS without your consent.
We may share information with our vendors and partners for business purposes and when necessary for them to perform work on our behalf.

Information will only be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Upon request we shall cooperate with the supervisory authority in the performance of its tasks.

Information processing

VIQTOR DAVIS does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have legal consequences for people. Decisions based on automated processes are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a VIQTOR DAVIS employee).

These decisions might influence what is shown on the website and is based on your surfing behaviour.

Rights to your information

As per the GDPR you have multiple rights, these rights include access, correction, erasure, restriction of use, objection and data portability. Please note that for each of the rights we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case. Please note the rights underneath and how we handle them.

Right to access

You have the right to know if we have any data regarding you, and if we do, to access it and know how we process your data.

Right to correction

In addition to the access to your data you have the right to the data being corrected if it may be inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request your data being erased when you think one of the following is true:

  • Where you believe your data is no longer necessary for our purposes
  • When we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest and you object to such processing
  • When you no longer wish us to use your data to send you marketing
  • Where you believe your personal data is unlawfully being processed

Right to restriction of processing to storage only

You have the right to request restriction of processing when one of the following is applicable:

  • You think your data is not correct. Processing will be restricted until we have been able to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • We wish to erase the personal information as the processing we are doing is unlawful, but you want us to simply restrict the use of that data.
  • You think we no longer need your personal data for processing, but it is required for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • If you have objected to our processing and the legitimate ground is being assessed for us to retain your personal information.

If the processing of your data is indeed being restricted your data will only be processed when it is needed for the exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the EU or of a member state.

Right to objection

You have the right to object to our processing of your data and we will take it into consideration. Please provide us with your reasons so we can assess if we have overriding interest or need it in order to process it in relation to legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request your data being transferred to another party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This is applicable to any data which we process data based on a contract, where you provided consent or where processing is being automated.

How we protect personal data

VIQTOR DAVIS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@viqtordavis.com.

About the measures we take
Employees are made aware on the importance of protecting privacy and on the proper access to, use and disclosure of customer information. Under our practices and policies, access to personally identifiable information is authorised only for those who have a business need for such access. Personally identifiable and other sensitive records are retained only as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes.

All computers used within VIQTOR DAVIS are encrypted.

As to our tools, we make use of the security options they offer such as session-based permissions and two factor authentication.

Although we do everything to protect the personal information that we process, no application or process is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorised attempt to access, use or disclose personal information. VIQTOR DAVIS maintains security and incident response plans to handle incidents involving unauthorised access to private information we process.

Data breaches

In the eventuality of a data breach we will take the necessary steps. First we assess the situation. If the data breach might result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the competent supervisory authority will be notified. If the data breach might result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the person who is affected by the data breach shall be notified.

Where VIQTOR DAVIS or one of its representatives is a processor, the controller will be notified so they can take the necessary actions.

Changes to the privacy notice

If VIQTOR DAVIS wants to use or disclose information that identifies you as an individual in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our notice at the time, we collected that information from you, we will give you a choice regarding such use or disclosure by appropriate means, which may include use of an opt-out mechanism. We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time, so please review it frequently.

Contact us

If you have questions, concerns or suggestions related to our privacy notice or our privacy practices, e-mail us or contact us at:

VIQTOR DAVIS

Parijsboulevard 143A

3541CS Utrecht

The Netherlands

Email: privacy@viqtordavis.com

Telephone: +31 30 221 90 50

 

This is without prejudice to your right to raise a complaint with the applicable Supervisory Authority. This could be your local privacy authority or the one where our establishment is located.

For the Dutch Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) you can contact:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01

Need to find out more: Get In Touch